ADM and GWM expand cooperation: TANK brand enters the Uzbek market
On February 9, 2026, the ADM Group of Companies and the Chinese automobile concern Great Wall Motor (GWM) signed a cooperation agreement providing for the distribution of the TANK automobile brand in the Republic of Uzbekistan. The document defines the brand's development in the Uzbek market, the formation of a dealer and service network, and the organization of local vehicle assembly at the ADM Jizzakh plant, which is part of the ADM Group of Companies.
The ADM Group of Companies specializes in the distribution, local production, sales, warranty and post-warranty service of passenger cars and commercial vehicles, logistics and leasing services, and the sale of genuine spare parts and accessories.
The entry of the TANK brand into the Uzbek market is a continuation of the successful partnership between ADM and GWM, built within the framework of the distribution of the HAVAL brand, which in a short time demonstrated sustainable growth and high consumer demand.
GWM TANK is a premium SUV brand created by GWM (Great Wall Motor) based on innovation in the SUV segment. Leveraging TANK's global professional intelligent SUV platform and adhering to the product development philosophy of "Powerful, Distinctive, Free," the brand leads the evolution of the SUV segment, shaping the vibrant and free lifestyle sought by users, and setting new standards in the SUV market.
GWM (Great Wall Motor), as a global intelligent technology company, covers the entire automotive value chain—from design and R&D to production, sales, and service. The company's portfolio includes the brands GWM HAVAL, GWM WEY, GWM TANK, GWM ORA, GWM POER and GWM SOUO, represented in the SUV, pickup, new energy vehicle, motorcycle, heavy truck and luxury SUV segments.
GWM has built a global R&D architecture (China, Germany, India, and Japan), and operates full-scale manufacturing bases in China, overseas full-scale production facilities in Eurasia, Thailand, and Brazil, as well as several KD plants in Ecuador, Malaysia, Pakistan, and other countries. To date, GWM's cumulative global sales have reached 16 million vehicles.
The launch of the TANK brand in Uzbekistan will provide additional impetus for the development of the country's automotive industry. The project will expand the model range in the SUV segment, increase competition, and make modern, technologically advanced, and premium vehicles more accessible to Uzbek consumers.