Kia summarized the results of 2025 and outlined its development strategy for 2026 in Uzbekistan.
On February 13, 2026, the annual Kia Dealer Conference 2026 was held in the conference hall of the InterContinental Tashkent Hotel. It brought together Kia dealers from all regions of Uzbekistan, headquarters representatives, international partners, and the Kia Uzbekistan team.
The event summarized the brand's performance in 2025 and presented Kia's key strategic priorities for 2026.
According to the results of 2025, Kia demonstrated sustainable growth in Uzbekistan, strengthening its position in several key market segments. During the year, 25,538 Kia vehicles were sold in the country, representing a 32% increase compared to 2024. The brand remains a leader in the local automotive market and continues to strengthen its presence in strategically important segments. This growth was driven by an updated model lineup, a consistent marketing strategy, and the active development of the dealer network and service infrastructure.
During the official part of the conference, participants discussed best practices for customer interaction, modern marketing tools, and plans for further brand development. Particular attention was paid to improving the quality of customer service, digitalizing processes, and strengthening the long-term partnership between the brand and dealerships.
During the conference, the brand's participation in the 2026 FIFA World Cup was also noted. This is an important part of Kia's international brand strategy and will be accompanied by extensive communications and marketing activities in global and local markets, including Uzbekistan.
A separate section presented Kia's model lineup expansion strategy for 2026, aimed at further strengthening the brand's position in key segments of the Uzbek automotive market. The presentation also announced the launch of a second Kia CKD model for the Uzbek market.
"The results of 2025 confirm the sustainability and effectiveness of Kia's development strategy in Uzbekistan. The results achieved are the result of the coordinated work of the team, dealers, and the trust of our customers. In 2026, we will focus on further developing the dealer network, improving service levels, and offering the market modern and competitive vehicles," noted Georgiy Shonia, Director of the Kia brand in Uzbekistan.
The conference also included an awards ceremony for the best Kia dealerships based on the results of 2025. Awards were given to dealers who demonstrated high results in sales, customer service, marketing activities, and development dynamics. Kia Kibray dealership won the "Dealer of the Year" category. The dealer received a Kia K5 Premium trim as a reward.
The Kia Dealer Conference 2026 confirmed the brand's commitment to long-term development in Uzbekistan, open dialogue with partners, and the formation of a sustainable dealer ecosystem.